Weddingstedt

Passage Grave

taken from the on-site HISTOUR-Ditmarschen information board:

Steenoben burial chamber

The first farmers in the country built between 3400 and 3000 BC burial chambers made of large blocks of boulders, which lay in elongated or, as here, in round burial mounds.
This chamber, called "Steenoben" (stone oven), was partially destroyed by stone beaters around 1800. Two capstones and the eastern capstone of the chamber were probably dismantled. The endstone was restored and supplemented with the burial chamber in 1984. Experts suspect that the stone closed the chamber rectangular. Due to a profound disturbance in the south of the chamber, it is no longer possible to decide whether a passage used to start here or whether there was a wall stone and the access was under the slipped western cap stone. As was customary at the time, the chamber had a floor made of annealed flint. The original dry stone wall between the boulders is indicated by reconstruction.

The post-excavation in 1984 produced some fragments of decorated vessels from the large stone burial culture and a flint ax from a later Stone Age subsequent burial. A settlement from the time of construction is known near Broklandsau, around one kilometer northeast of the stone chamber. At that time it was still on the outer edge of a bay.