Hemmingstedt

taken from the on-site HISTOUR-Ditmarschen information board:

Cup-marked stone and stone tomb

Near the Hemmingstedter church, not far from the west gable, a large cup-marked stone has been set up in cement bedding. Originally it should have been lying in the ground with the cup marks facing up.

Cup-marked stones are to be seen as witnesses of prehistoric cult acts. The bowls will have been created during the extraction of rock powder, which was used for healing and magic purposes.

At the entrance to the new cemetery, the impressive remains of a ruined passage grave from the Stone Age, which was excavated in 1961 in the course of the southern expansion and the oil refinery, have been restored.
The north-east row of supporting stones of the grave with the two final stones of the chamber is essentially preserved. The capstones and the supporting stones of the opposite wall had been blown up or removed in ancient times. When the wall was restored, it was supplemented with stones that were too small.
In addition to a few remnants of original grave goods, including an amber piece, a cord-decorated mug and the blade of a flint ax were found as an addition to a subsequent burial of the late Peasant Stone Age.
Edited 21st June 2020ce