Warringholz

Passage Grave

Fieldnotes

The stone chamber of Warringholz is an extended dolmen originally with four supporting stones and four capstones.

Since the farmer wanted to have his field free, the rectangular stone chamber was moved and put up for viewing at the Galgenberg in Itzehoe. The arrangement of the stones is based on the original. The large stone tomb was originally on a widely recognizable, natural sand knoll about half a meter high and was visible from afar from the adjacent lowlands. The interior, enclosed by the large stones in a northwest-southeast orientation, was 3.50 m long and 1.20 m wide.

Only one of the four capstones has been preserved. This is a beautiful cup marked stone that is now angled at the end of the narrow edge. The access to the chamber was probably on the southwest side. On the outside, the chamber was surrounded by a stone circle.

The grave is located in a park directly to the west opposite the Brunnenstrasse cemetery of Itzehoe. Access from the Brunnenstrasse is advisable, as there are also enough parking spaces here. From here the grave is only 60m in the park. If you visit the tomb, also visit the large tumulus Galgenberg, sometimes also called Germanengrab, which lies directly behind the grave.

Visited June 2020