Dalrossach North

Fieldnotes

It took three visits to eventually get photographs anywhere near worthy of posting. We parked just to the west of Dalrossach Farm and made our way back up the hill via the kerb cairn at NJ 4148 1479 and continued to the summit which houses a more modern cairn. From there we followed the track north beside the deer fence.

Just beyond the track heading west look for a clearing in the woods, the cairn is housed underneath the trees just beyond.

The cairn has taken a severe battering but still survives, just. Sitting at 9m wide and 0.3m tall the trees now protect the remnants. I thought there might be two possible cists, then again they simply could be displaced stones.

Various smaller cairns are nearby, some of which we found as we took the long way back to the car via the Bridge of Buchat.

Edited 22nd June 2020ce