Knap Hill

Causewayed Enclosure

I went up to Adam's Grave first. If you've read my 'fieldnotes' on that you'll know it rendered me practically speechless.

Knap Hill is hardly less spectacular, but without the barrow on top.

It somehow also felt less wild though. Both hills and the car park between were busy, but several people sat up here for some time, whereas nobody stayed on top of Adam's Grave for long while I was there….

The views from both just go on forever. Sorry to repeat a cliché but it's true. And from Knap Hill you can see the Adam's Grave barrow properly. It's strange and very impressive from here.

It must be really mind-boggling if you know the area well and can spot places you know. I'm still in awe over a week later.
Moth Posted by Moth