Pressendye

Fieldnotes

21/03/2020 - Should have been in Dublin this weekend but that's on hold until later in the year (fingers crossed). Just needed a bit of height this morning so off to Pressendye we went. Decided to start on the east side. Track just north of Holmhead. It's probably one of the shorter ways to the top. Maybe 2-2.5 hours round time. It's a nice walk and very quiet. Bit cold this morning and with a chilly breeze. The cairn is pretty trashed but it's still worth a look and the view is very good. Good place to spend a few hours away from it all. thelonious Posted by thelonious