Eilean A'Ghallain

Stone Fort / Dun

Fieldnotes

An attempt to walk to the dun proved futile as a few steps from the road, heading west, led to 'that sinking feeling, as wellington boots began to fill with water. Incessant rain had made the grass look greener it also had made sure the marsh was working well, so I beat a hasty retreat to the safety of the road.

Go to the end of road, instead of turning east to Dun Thomaidh, keep going. The dun is to the west, a further dun further west will have to wait till he next time.

Apparently a causeway was on the east side as described by Beveridge, no chance of looking for that.