Siddernhausen

Passage Grave

Fieldnotes

Siddernhausen is located between the villages of Dohnsen and Siddernhausen east of Bergen and was originally located 500 meters north of its present location. It was excavated in 1977 and rebuilt at the current location on the Rübenberg.

The excavation revealed that the originally 16-meter-long chamber consisted of 20 to 24 supporting stones and about eight capstones.

The tomb is easy to find as it is signposted in both villages. The easiest way to find the tomb is if you come from Beckedorf on the L281 directly at the eastern entrance to Dohnsen, first turn right and then left again in the direction of Siddernhausen. After about 230m the street almost makes a right-angled bend and after another 200m you reach a larger property on the left hand. On the right side you can park at the sign to the grave and reach the tomb after about 150 m walk along a field edge.

Visited June 2019