Oberndorfmark C

Passage Grave

Fieldnotes

The relatively short burial chamber, which is also north-south-west facing, consists of three capstones, three supporting stones on the southeast side, four supporting stones in the northwest and the two end stones. The complex was restored by W. D. Asmus before the Second World War. Previously, the north-east yoke with the endstone, the middle supporting stone on the south-east long side and the south-west endstone were in situ. Two yokes had collapsed due to the weight of the capstones. The dimensions of the chamber is 5 x 2 m. The entrance appears to have been between the first and second girders (counted from the right) on the south-east long side.

Visited June 2019