Axstedt

Passage Grave

Fieldnotes

The Hünensteine at Axstedt are located northwest of the village Axstedt on the Hünengräberweg in the remains of a former mound. The twelve lateral support stones and the two endstones of the eight-meter-long and 1.4-meter-wide chamber are largely preserved in situ. Of the formerly six capstones, only the one at the west end of the chamber is preserved. Access to the chamber was in the middle of the south side, two bearing stones of the passage have been preserved.

When I visited the tomb it was already quite late and the sun was slowly setting. Through the low sun the capstone of the burial chamber gleamed in a beautiful shade of red. Unfortunately my images didn't capture this magical moment properly.

To get to the tomb, take the Harrendorfer Straße from Axstedt westwards to Harrendorf. After passing two houses on the right, turn right into the Hünengräberweg. Follow this for about 450 m to the north. The tomb is then on the right side of the road under trees.

Visited June 2019