Sievern

Passage Grave

taken from the on-site information board:

Megatilthic tomb "Bülzenbett"

The Bülzenbett is a megalithic tomb of the Neolithic Funnel Beaker Culture (2nd half 3rd millennium BC). The burial chamber consists of nine support stones (formerly 10) and three capstones.

The middle capstone was blown up and thereby partially fell into the interior of the burial chamber. The still recognizable drill holes indicate that it should be further crushed and then driven off. The date of the damage can be determined relatively accurately: on a copperplate engraving made by Wilhelm Dilich from 1604 the Bülzenbett is shown intact, in 1755 Martin Mushard illustrated the Bülzenbett with the damaged capstone, as can still be seen today.

When the archaeological preservation of the district in the summer of 1970 put the entire complex back in a state worth visiting, the enclosing stones of the trapezoidal enclosure (Hünenbett) were raised again.