Nebel - Klöwenhugh

Fieldnotes

Between Nebel and Norddorf there are still three burial mounds: Makkanhugh, Kanshugh and Klöwenhugh. Klöwenhugh is probably the most prominent burial mound out of these three.

According to the on-site information board, some excavation did take place, but due to grave robbers and a bungled examination of a teacher and his students only one bronze sword and some cremated human bones are known as grave findings. To make matters worse, the sword was destroyed in 1889 during a house fire.

Klöwenhugh (which means "split burial mound"), lies directly on the L215 between Nebel and Norddorf. There is a parking area on the right with an information board. From here the tomb lies only 100 m north along the L215. Also you can walk to the Vogelkoje Meeram (Vogelkoje means Duck decoy) and the Archaeological Area with the megalithic tomb Nebel 1 from here.

Visited November 2019
Edited 22nd November 2019ce