Calden I

Allee-Couverte

Fieldnotes

Calden I (also known as the stone cist of Calden) is a megalithic site of the type gallery grave. The term gallery grave for German megalithic sites of a certain type ("long arcade") is a translation from the French (Allée couverte) and was due to the similarity of the German with East French sites.

The tomb was discovered during plowing in 1947 and scientifically examined for the first time. In 1988, the new excavations were started as part of the Calden project. The discovered capstones of the stone cist were reconstructed on the southern outskirts of Calden.

The tomb is actually quite nice, but unfortunately it is located directly opposite a school and a pole with a small information board was placed directly in front of the tomb, so that the general impression is rather mixed.

The easiest way to find the tomb is to turn off at Schloss Wilhelmshöhe into the Lindenallee. At the end turn right into the street Zum Lindenrondell and follow it north to the end. Then turn left into the road Weserstraße. The grave is then about 250 m on the left side.

Visited November 2019