Cladh Maolrithe

Fieldnotes

After the chamber cairn and possible chamber cairn on the south side it was time to head to the top of the hill to meet the spectacular standing stone of Cladh Maolrithe.

My first thought when clambering towards the site was that I'd entered a henge. According to Canmore it might be a very well houked cairn or a burial yard. There might well have been a very very small chapel built right next to the stone. The aerial photo on the aforementioned site looks like huge basin.

It is a stunning standing stone with stunning views. Time to splash my way back downhill, at least the rain had stopped.

2nd November 2019ce