Dun Olavat

Stone Fort / Dun

Fieldnotes

By the time we reached Olavat the weather had taken a turn for the worse, it wasn't raining but the clouds were getting lower and lower. Like Scolpaig the tracks leading to Olavat had been flooded in the previous two days, earlier we had been warned against walking to the site if the weather closed in. For a change I did as I was told.

More of a crannog than a dun, perhaps more of a settlement than a dun. One thing for certain the original assertion that this site was Iron Age was miles out as discoveries date back to Neolithic times. The causeway is also in very good condition. Aerial pics in the Canmore page are brilliant.

From Scolpaig simply head east on the A865 and take the next minor road north.