Steinkiste von Flögeln

Cist

Fieldnotes

The stone cist of Flögeln was covered by a burial mound with a diameter of about 28 m and a height of 2.3 m. It formed the center of a large burial ground, which was archaeologically examined since 1956. The stone cist is eccentric in a round stone setting of 8.5 m diameter. The cist consists of five plate-like side stones and the capstone. It is 1.45 m long, 0.94 m wide and 0.52 m high. The bottom was mainly a 1.10 × 0.6 m stone slab.

To get to the stone cist you drive from Westwanna (north) coming immediately after the village entrance of Flögeln to the right (west) into the street Im Seegen. Follow this road for about 2 km before turning left (south) and after another 500 m you will see the stone cist signposted on the right side of the road.

Visited June 2019