Corary

Fieldnotes

Corary is a massive cairn that stands over 27m wide and is 1.5m tall. Most of the stones have been recycled to make a very large sheepfold, being plonked on top of their original position. Two upright slabs remain at the edge of the cairn, others have been built into the walls or used as entrances.

From Dun Grogary I returned to the minor road and headed straight across A865 onto the tarred road opposite. This leads to the Clettraval viewpoint and various military stuff at the top of Cleitreabhal A Deas. Pass the quarry and look for a gate on the west side of the road. This has a track, of sorts, which leads straight to the site via a bog.

A bit of a 'what if' but worth a visit whilst on the way to the more well known sites further uphill.