Craigenet

Fieldnotes

14/09/2019 - We've been visiting different Tumps in our patch over the last few years. It's a fine way to see new places. Bit tired at the moment so we didn't want anything too big today. A quick look at the map and Learney Hill looked about perfect for this morning.

Good parking at NJ 6496 0478, at track entrance off the B996 (There's a nice walk up Hill of Fare from here was well). The track heads west pretty much all the way. Just a short bash at the end to reach the top. We visited the trig on Ordie Caber first. It had been years since our last visit. No trees now, looked very different. I liked the top of Learney Hill, nice open woodland. I really struggled to make out any of the cairn beneath the modern one.

It's a lovely place for a walk.
thelonious Posted by thelonious

Much easier to see during winter time :-) drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
Yep, unless it's under 3 foot of snow! (I know you like the snow, so that wouldn't put you off).

I saw pink footed geese flying overhead yesterday. A wonderful sight but back so soon! I'm not ready for the dark months yet. Always get a bit down at this time of year. The last few months have flown by.
16th September 2019ce
Seems to have been a helluva fast year between a few decent hikes, Uist and the new Delerium Trees album it has vanished quickly. Still the tattie holidays are coming hopefully get a couple of days in the hills then. Like you the geese flying away makes me a wee bit sad, but an indicator to start planning next years summer at any rate. drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy