Wanhöden

taken from the on-site information board:

Megalithic tomb

The tomb, also known as "Riesenhütte" (giant hut), today still consists of three support stones and a capstone. Excavations in 1979 showed that the interior dimensions of the chamber used to be around 7.00 m x 1.60 m.

The tomb was built in the Neolithic period by the members of the so-called "Funnel Beaker culture" (3rd millennium BC) and at the turn of the 2nd millennium BC once again used by the members of a younger culture ("Bell Beaker Culture") as a burial place. A 1979 requested impression of the preserved chamber is located in the Lower Saxony State Museum (Hannover).