Beinn A' Charra (North Uist)

Fieldnotes

Plodding on from Airidhan An T-sruthain Ghairbh we headed west and uphill in the rain with fairly decent underfoot conditions. At the top there is a fence which we jumped over to head south west.

Walking along the flat top of the hill is a bit of a nightmare with the peat cutting leaving puddles of various depth. Luckily we found a way through without incident. Climb another fence and the standing stone, Beinn A Charra is in front. This stone was one the sites I wanted see and it lived up to expectation.

Beinn a Charra looks down on the Committee Road, which runs from Claddach to Solas, and the peat cutting workers on the other side of the road. It stands at 2.7m and leans at a jaunty angle to the south east. Stunning all round views were made even better as the rain eased. Veins of quartz can be seen on the western part of the stone.

Luckily we clambered, west, back down to the road on grass and walked back up to car park on the dead straight road.