Cringraval

Fieldnotes

Park at the war memorial just east of Clachan on the A867, Lochmaddy road. After drying out from the morning's adventures it was time to get drenched again. From the war memorial head north, there is a gate, up the hill and you'll walk straight to the site. Its chamber cairn namesake is to the east.

Peat cutting has exposed a lot of sites in the Uists and that is the case here as several stones have appeared due to this. It probably also means that several stones are still to be found as the peat cutting went through the middle of the circle. One thing I have noticed about some the circles in North Uist is that the stones do seem to be different lengths, and they are made up of slabs and long stones. Cringraval is no different, some of the slabs remain upright whilst the longer stones are fallen.

The views west and south are spectacular with the sound of the Atlantic clearly heard. Also coming in from the Atlantic was rain, loads of it!