Rubha Bhidein

Fieldnotes

Coming from the north take the first minor road heading east from the A865 as you arrive in Gramisdale, Benbecula. I went to the end of the road and was given permission to park.

On a sunny this is a beautiful place, on a dreich Scottish day it felt eerie almost ghost like. What is left of the circle is set in a boggy field, the most visible remnant being the solitary standing stone, several stones are fallen, some are broken and a couple look like they have dumped there. I counted 6 which I thought might be part of the original circle, the rest seemed iffy to me.

Still well worth a visit, the sole standing stone likes company :-)