Carn Liath, Kensaleyre

Fieldnotes

We parked nearer the church close to the sheep pens and a gate which conveniently opened into the area containing the three cairns. With a change of clothes and boots I was ready for jumping across some ditches and burns to head straight south to Carn Liath.

A massive chamber cairn, almost 25 wide by 5m tall, it has been slightly robbed by the dry steen dykers and some workmen looking for a lintel. These workmen also found a cist on the North East side containg bones. Maybe bones from the battle of 1539? Glorious all round views especially to the north with Loch Eyre and two more cairns.

Stunning site.