Rade

Cist

Fieldnotes

The stone cist in the Feldmark Rade was discovered 1949 and was restored in 2014 by the AG praktische Archäologie (working group practical archeology) of the district Harburg.

The cist has a length of 2.80 meters and a mean width of 1.50 at a height of 0.80 meters. On the two long sides were each 3 support stones as in the large Megalithic tombs with the straight surface inside. The gaps were filled with small stones. Strange is the strong inside inclination of the support stones. As they are all inclined at the same angle inward, it was assumed that this intentionally happened to use shorter capstones.

To get to the stone cist at Rade you drive from the motorway exit Rade on the B3 north. After about 1.3 km turn right into the road Grauener Heide and follow it for about 550 m to the end. At the access road to a private house you leave the car and continue on the following forest road. After about 600 m, follow the main path, which turns rectangular at the right (south). After approx. 160 m, a barely visible path leads off to the left. Follow this path and after about 60 m you reach the stone cist, which is on the right side of the path.

Visited May 2019