Wenzendorf

Fieldnotes

Unfortunately, the tomb, also popularly known as Margaretenstein, is a rather heavily damaged site with a burial chamber oriented in an east-west direction. In situ are the western support stone and the first of the southern longitudinal side. Between both is also a rest of the filling with small stones preserved. Other supporting stones and capstones are relocated and partly shattered. It was probably originally a five-yoke chamber.

The megalithic tomb is located north of Wennerstorf, a district of Wenzendorf, south of the A1 autobahn. Take the path north out of Wennerstorf. After a right and a left turn, a path leads to the left with a barrier into the forest. North of the path and from this not visible lies the tomb on a small hill after about 175 meters.

Visited May 2019
Edited 23rd July 2019ce