Hammah 2

Fieldnotes

Hammah 2, like Hammah 3, is still buried in a mound with a length of 20 m and a width of 16 m. The burial chamber is oriented approximately west-east and has a length of 6 m and a width of 1.5 m. It has four support stones on the long sides and one end stone on the narrow sides. All are still in situ. The capstones are robbed except for one fragment probably damaged by blasting attempts.

The grave is located in a small grove south of the Groß Sterneberger Straße. On this road you drive from Groß Sternberg to the east in the direction of Stade. Approximately 650 m behind Groß Sternberg a sign points to the right to the tombs (Hammah 2 and Hammah 3), here you should also park the car. You walk on the dirt road to the southwest, after about 500 m this track turns to the right and you reach a forest hut. Here you leave the main path and continue on the right side of the hut on the trail. Hammah 3 lies about 75 m along this trail, Hammah 2 is only about 40 m further on the same trail.

Visited May 2019