Byhusen

Chambered Tomb (Destroyed)

Fieldnotes

Byhusen is a megalithic tomb preserved only in remnants. The tomb is located southeast of Byhusen about halfway to Farven on the edge of a field. At the border of two fields several boulders lie in a hedge on a distance of about 50 m, which are probably the remains of a megalithic tomb. It may be the enclosure stones of a giant bed (Hunebed / Hünebett). According to Johannes Heinrich Müller and Jacobus Reimers, it was almost completely destroyed in the 1890s.

Driven on the K127 from Byhusen towards Farven. Turn right after a cemetry, just before you leave the village. This roads leads first through a forest, before it reach an open field. Continue until you come to a T-crossing (about 1 km after you leave the K127), turn left here. The remains of the tomb lies 75 m in the hedge on the right.

To be honest not much to see, maybe a visit in winter is the better choice.

Visited May 2019