Hegebusch

Fieldnotes

The tomb is located northwest of Gnarrenburg and west of the district Brillit in the forest Hegebusch close to the municipal boundary to Basdahl. Apart from the GPS coordinates, a picture and the indication that at least four stones lying in a row, some deep in the earth, probably capstones would be recognizable, unfortunately there is no further information about this tomb on the German Wikipedia website. Therefore, I am not sure if I have really found the actual tomb, as the stones shown are located about 40m further north of the Wikipedia coordinates given on Wikipedia. In addition, the forest floor is now overgrown, so that the stones stand out only slightly from the vegetation.

To visit the site, you must have a GPS-device, as it lies in the woods and is not recognizable until you stand in front of it. Drive on the B74 from Kuhstedt north towards Brillit. Around 580 m after the forest ends on the left and right side, turn left into the Hegebuschstraße and continue until the road ends. Park here and wald straight on towards the forest on a field track. The tracks first make a zigzag (first left, then right and then again left). After another 450 m you reach a T-junction on a larger forest road, turn right here. Walk for about 200 m before you turn left into the woods, from here you must use the GPS device.

One warning: during my visit the grass on the field track was very high and I caught several ticks. So this is only for real enthusiasts and/or completists. Also a visit during winter might be the better choice.

Visited May 2019