Gnarrenburg

Fieldnotes

The megaltihic tomb lies north of Gnarrenburg in a pine forest, not far from the forest road that leads from Gnarrenburg to the district Brillit. Already in 1893 the grave was considered considerably damaged. Later, two more larger stones were removed. The site, which was examined by Jürgen Deichmüller in 1968, was restored, but it was not possible to determine the type (passage grave or grand dolmen). The chamber is south-west-northeast orientated, the partly quite small support stones are still in situ. At the eastern end of the chamber is a capstone, but all other capstones are missing. At the western end the burial mound is still clearly visible.

Drive from Karlshöfen on the L122 towards Gnarrenburg. Just before you cross a railway line turn right into the road Barkhausen. Drive around 1.8 km before you turn left into the road "Am Kirchendamm". Drive along this road for about 2.1 km, there is a very small parking lot and a forest track on the right side. During my visit, there was also a noticeable sign for the tomb. Park here and walk around 200 m along the forest track eastward, until you reach a beaten path leading in the wood on the left (also signed). The tomb is then only 50 m into the wood.

Visited May 2019