Ostereistedt

Passage Grave

Fieldnotes

Ostereistedt is an approximately northeast-southwest-oriented megalithic tomb whose comparatively long and thereby narrow chamber originally had probably seven capstones. Only two of them have been preserved, both of them no longer in their original position. A capstone lies rolled on the northeastern end of the chamber, a second has fallen into the chamber. From the chamber are still four supporting stones of the northwest and five of the southeast long side and the northeast capstone preserved in situ. The entrance was in the middle of the southeastern long side. Around the chamber are some stones that are probably remnants of a destroyed enclosure.

The tomb is difficult to find, even with a GPS device. Drive on the L122 from Ostereistedt towards Rhadereistedt. Before you leave the village turn left in the Bahnhofstraße. Drive through Wennebostel and cross a railway line. I parked approximately 360 m after crossing the railway line (N53° 17' 31.0" E9° 09' 29.3"), where a forest track leads to the right. From here, the tomb is about 450m northwest as the crow flies. So first take this forest track for about 200 m, before reaching a slightly overgrown path that leads in a slight arc to the northwest. After about 300 m you should see the tomb in the wood.

Visited May 2019