Ostereistedt

Passage Grave

taken from the on-site information board:

Remains of a megalithic tomb from the Neolithic (approx. 2,250 BC)

Originally thick boulders lay as capstones over the burial chamber. A dry masonry of broken granite stones filled all the gaps. A layer of clay and mounds covered the grounds. On the south side a passage led into the tomb.

The stone tombs are tombs of the first peasant population. At the same time the cultivation of various cereals, other crops and livestock begins. Also larger stone axes were made, which enabled the felling of trees for large houses. Excavated floor plans of various post structures give us an idea of the type and size of the houses.