Steinfeld 2

Passage Grave

taken from the on-site information board:

Megalithic tomb

From 2700 to 2000 BC the stone tombs served our oldest peasants as crypts.

The huge boulders were moved and lifted by a few people using lifting beams and rollers. Transportation was best on hard frozen ground.
The capstones are trimmed sideways so that they could form a closed ceiling. There were gaps between the side stones. From this it can be seen that first the capstones were placed on a mound or wooden scaffolding in the final position and the side stones were fitted individually underneath. For this purpose, the gaps between the supporting stones were required as a space for movement. All spaces and gaps were wedged with rubble and sealed with clay from the outside. The whole was arched over by a round mound.