Colen Wood Stone Circle

Colen Wood Stone Circle, Perthshire
Number three in a series of three- well sort of! This circle is the third and final site in a line of three circles starting east at Blackfaulds, through Druids Seat and ending here. It's an absolutely roasting day and after the battle through the gorse and trees to get here I'm a tad hot to say the least. I thought it would be easier getting up here (it's signed), and maybe once the crop has been harvested it will be. However, just now there's not much room between the edge of the crop and the barbed wire fence so I came up through the strip of trees where the gorse bushes are also chest high in places and boysoboys does that stuff scratch! The view from here though is just amazing- Perth, the hills of Fife, over to Callander, Ben More etc- wow. There's not much left standing of this circle- in fact only one stone about 75 cm high of about 13 stones. It's hard to tell as there are many small stones that might have been placed on this uncultivated piece of ground from the surrounding field. On the remaining upright it looks like there might be the remains of two small cupmarks on the upper surface. However, on a now recumbent stone to the immediate west of this one there are about 30 cup marks showing on its upright surface. So maybe this site is ruinous, but the view has got to be one of the best of any site I've visited and it's an amazing place to spend a quiet mo on a glorious late summer afternoon.

Directions
Travelling south from Blairgowrie on the A93 take the last turn off right just before Guildtown (signed for Stormontfield). Drive past the large farm called Cambusmichael and look out for woods ahead. About halfway through the woods there's a small layby on the left next to a large gate and fence. Walk further down down the road and there's a large style over the fence. Look up to the line of trees and you should see the green and white 'Stone Circle' sign. Walk up by the trees and the circle is at the top of the hill.