Aschersleben - Speckseite

Fieldnotes

The menhir stands on a natural hill, which was further artificially piled up as a burial mound. An approximately 4,000-year-old stone cist was found, which can be placed either in the end of the Neolithic or the beginning of the Bronze Age. The menhir is to be interpreted as a funeral stele. It is a platy, about 1.90 meters high and still 1.0 meters in the ground stuck menhir of tertiary quartzite. Numerous old, hand-forged and also newer nails are hammered into the stone. Sadly, the menhir is defaced by some Graffitti.

You drive from Aschersleben in the direction of Groß Schierstedt. 100 meters behind a railway underpass is the grave mound with the menhir on the right. There is an information board (of which the information here essentially comes).

Visited April 2019