Binn

Fieldnotes

Amazing - I was born and grew up here, and knew nothing about these. Neither did anyone else till a couple of local lads saw some illustrations of cup and ring marks and remembered their old gang hut....

From the Cowdenbeat road, take the path signposted 'To Standing Stanes Road' (leads to Glassmount stones). Head uphill, over the first stile, cross the field and over the second stile. Bear up on the right hand path leading to the Binn, and cross the third stile. From here (depending on the length of your legs - my paces are just over 1m) take 50 paces up the path. Turn hard right (due S) and move into the wood to the fence. Cross the fence, take about 20 paces and there's a large rocky outcrop in front of you. And there they are!
nickbrand Posted by nickbrand