Pfingstberg

Fieldnotes

The Pfingstberg is a burial mound near Latdorf, at the top of which stands a menhir. The menhir is also called Totensäule (Pillar of Death) or Schwedenstein (Swedestone). The menhir or grave stele is a slender stone of sandstone about 2 meters high. The Pfingstberg is one of nine burial mounds and megalithic tombs (including the megalithic tomb Bierberg and the megalithic tomb Heringsberg) in the vicinity of Bernburg and Latdorf, which together form the Stone Age Landscape Latdorf. As the only one of these monuments, the Pfingstberg has not been excavated so far, which is why only a few statements about the burial mound itself are possible.

The burial mound is located directly on the road between Bernburg and Latdorf just before a right turn.

Visited April 2019
Edited 22nd May 2019ce