Pohlsberg

Fieldnotes

Pohlsberg is located south of Latdorf, about 400 meters after the end of the village, on the right side in the field.

Pohlsberg is a multi-phase burial mound of the Neolithic and Bronze Age. In the area there are some more preserved grave mounds, e.g. 1.5 km east the Pfingstberg and 1.5 km west the Spitzes Hoch. The elongated hill is oriented approximately east-west. It has a length of 40 m, a width of 18 m and an average height of 4 m. In 1904 an excavation took place under the direction of Paul Höfer. The finds are now in the castle museum Bernburg.

You drive on the Bernburger Straße (L64) through Latdorf in the direction of Gerbitz. In the middle of the village, turn right (east) into Poleyer Straße, which turns into a dirt road at the end of the village. Follow this road for about 400 m before reaching the Pohlsberg on the right. At the edge of the field a sign was errected in 2011 by the "Arbeitskreis Archäologie im Bernburger Land e.V.".
Edited 21st May 2019ce