Culbokie

Henge

Fieldnotes

We parked at Teanagairn Cottage (on the B9169, west of Culbokie village), which overlooks the Cromarty Firth, its bridge and Dingwall (to the west). The oil rigs in for servicing at Invergordon can also be clearly seen.

To be honest this site came to me as a bit of a shock as it is quite well preserved and is over 30m wide. As a meeting place it is perfectly placed. Like Stoer, I had a good look at some of the stones near the wooded track, makes you wonder. Also some largish and lengthy stones are piled beside the gate which leads to the track back to the B9169.

Superb site.

Comments (1)

Please visit https://www.culbokiect.org/index.asp?pageid=641549 to read about the background to the efforts to improve access to and the condition of this site. Unfortunately I am not aware of any tidying up being carried out since your visit but it was good to see how tidy it was in 2019. Posted by Findonmiller