Beetzendorf

Cup Marked Stone

Fieldnotes

This over one meter large stone has several very large and deep cups. In size, depth and shape, these cups differ significantly from those on other stones in the Altmark region. This stone should not be a former capstone of a megalithic tomb. Presumably, the grooves were expanded by human hands to cupss and are more of natural origin. This does not exclude the usage as a cult stone (as the name Siedengriebener Butterstein [=butter stone] suggest).

The stone lies in the grounds of Burg Beetzendorf. From the parking lot to the castle park and hotel Beverhol you go to the castle ruins. Before leaving the ruins, leave the main path to the left and follow the path leading past the open-air stage. After a small hill, before reaching a pond, the stone is on the right side.

Visited April 2019