Lüge

Fieldnotes

Lüge is a grand dolmen consisting of three pairs of supporting stones and a double oval enclosure. The current state of preservation is very poor. The tomb and the mound are completely destroyed due to the removal of the stones and the illegal excavations. Only three wall stones of the chamber are preserved, all enclosure stones are completely missing. The original structure of the northeast-southwest-oriented complex is no longer recognizable.

Drive from Ladekath in the direction of Winterfeld. Directly behind Ladekath the road makes a right bend. Here you continue straight on the small cobblestone road. This eventually becomes a field and forest path that leads to Lüge. After 1.2 kilometers a path turns right. Follow this road and after 350 meters you will reach the remains of the tomb, which lies about 70 m to the right of the forest track. For the way described, a semi-off-road suitable car is recommended.

Only for real enthusiasts and/or completists.

Visited April 2019