Croftcrunie

Megalithic Cemetery

Fieldnotes

Not much remains of the Bronze Age cremation cemetery, what does remain is the badly damaged mound and a well lowered enclosure which is well over 20m wide.

The north east edge of the site is up against a fence. Still at least something survives unlike the nearby chamber cairn, still there 1963 gone by 1970.

From A9 take the A832 east at the Tore roundabout, then take the first minor road south. Go about a mile and pull in at the first forestry track. Follow this track, east, until near its end then look for a small track heading south. This heads straight to the site which can be spotted as there is a fallen tree on the north west.

There is an atmosphere here, there always is amongst trees I think, probably enhanced by the destruction of the nearby chamber cairn.