Steinfeld

The megalithic tomb of Steinfeld is the largest in the Altmark.

It is a grand dolmen consisting of seven pairs of supporting stones and a trapezoidal enclosure. The current state of preservation is good, most of the stones are still present, but all enclosure stones have fallen down and most of the capstones have sunken into the chamber. The enclosure is north-worthwest south-southeast orientated and about 47 m long and 6.5 (north) - 4.8 m (south) wide. Fifty-three of a total of sixty enclosure stones are preserved. The two cornerstones of the southern end are exceptionally huge ("Guardians"). The rectangular chamber is also north-northwest south-southeast orientated, 8.5 m long and 2 m wide. All seventeen support stones and all six capstones are preserved, the biggest capstones measures 2.2 m x 1.6 m x 0.6 m.

Drive on the L15 (Klädener Straße) from Steinfeld towards Kläden. Before the road leaves the village, it makes a left turn to the west. Turn slightly right here and drive straight ahead (north) on the road "Am Schützenhaus" for about 130 m until you reach a parking space with a playground and the tomb.

Visited April 2019
Edited 1st May 2019ce