Seehausen

Fieldnotes

The Menhir of Seehausen (also called "Götterstein" or "Langer Stein") is a pillar about 2.25 m high with incised motifs (head, bow, ax, sandals). Unfortunately, the original Menhir had to be replaced by a replica to protect against vandalism and brought to the State Museum of Prehistory in Halle.

Take the L77 westwards towards Eggenstedt. Some 1.2 km after leaving the village there is a single house on the left, here you drive another 200 m and park on the left side. At a sharp angle follow a small dirt road to the left, after about 250m, when you reach a field on the right, the stone is on the left side.

Visited April 2019