Harbke 2

Chambered Tomb (Destroyed)

Fieldnotes

The tomb is completely destroyed. It is only a heavily rumbled, up to 50 cm high mound. Due to the dense vegetation the mound is hardly recognizable on the images.

You drive from Harbke on the K1373 to the northeast towards the Autobahn A2. About 2.5 kilometers just before a railroad crossing, there is a forest road on the right side of the road which leads southeast. There you can park the car. Follow this forest path for about 850 meters until you reach a right bend. The remains of the tomb are then about 70 meters from the path, right in the thicket of the forest.

Only for real enthusiastics, a GPS device is highly recommended.

Visited April 2019