Süpplingenburg

Fieldnotes

Süpplingenburg was a burial site of the Neolithic funnel beaker culture between Süpplingenburg and Emmerstedt in Lower Saxony. Today it is located on the edge of the Sandteich in Süpplingenburg.

It is believed that the tomb consisted of five pairs of support stones. 12 stone blocks (from 14) were translocated in 1982 to the current location. A faithful reconstruction of the site was no longer possible because of their disarrangement at the place where the tomb was found.

The tomb is quite easy to visit, drive on the L644 from Süpplingenburg towards Emmerstedt. At the village you'll pass a football field and a pond (Sandteich) on your right. There is a field track right after the pond, you leave your car there. The tomb is on the edge of the small wood between the field track and the pond, just 100m to walk.

Visited April 2019