Süpplingenburg

taken from the information board:

Stones of a megalithic grave

A megalithic tomb on the Hühnenkamp, ??around 3500 BC
The stones at the Sandteich (sandy pond) of Süpplingenburg were excavated in 1977 and 1978 on a field, about 1km northeast of Süpplingenburg. The field name "Hühnenkamp" had the memory of a former megalithic tomb preserved. The stones were relocated and buried in the Middle Ages or in the modern era, since they interfered with the cultivating of the field. Only in 1976, when the plow came upon them again, the remains of the tomb were documented under the direction of the then district archaeologist H. Rötting. Of the 14 found stone blocks from the local tuber quartzite, 12 were moved to the current location. The present arrangement indicates a chamber with 5 pairs of support stones. A reconstruction of the original burial chamber was not possible due to the strong displacement of the stones.

An ornate pottery vessel from the Stone Age funnel beaker culture, a stone ax and several flint bricks salvaged during the excavation are the remainder of the former grave goods. They give an indication of the construction time around 3500 before Chr.

What is a megalithic tomb?
The monumental tombs of large stone blocks were common burial places of a large family or clan. They were sacred places where in rituals communion with the deceased was cultivated. The construction of the monuments meant a tremendous achievement for the whole settlement community.

A megalithic tomb consisted of the burial chamber and a mound that had been poured over it. This could be bounded by an outer stone enclosure.

The megalithic tomb as a traditional place
The megalithic tomb of Süpplingenburg has obviously been considered a sacred place during later periods. For example, five urns from the 3rd century AD have been found in the margins of the mound that was once piled above the chamber. They prove that Germanic settlers buried their dead in the vicinity and in the protection of the old monument.

Megalithic tombs between Dorm and Elm
Field names such as "am Hühnen" (Hühne = giant) or finds of tuber quartzite blocks on the Petersberg at the Süpplingen cemetery speak for the presence of other megalithic tombs in the vicinity of the village. Between Groß Steinum and Helmstedt once stood many of these monuments and shaped the landscape visible from afar. The Lübbensteine in Helmstedt are today the only preserved megalithic tombs in the original location in the district of Helmstedt.

You can inform yourself about the construction of monuments with the simple technical tools of the Stone Age, on the archeological trail "construction site megalithic tomb" in Groß Steinum.