Groß Steinum 1

Passage Grave

Fieldnotes

The reconstructed megaltihic tomb of Groß Steinum 1 is located east of the road from Groß Steinum to Beienrode. The chamber of the passage grave was built in 1960 at the current location of 16 stones, which were uncovered in 1951 at 200 meters away in a field. The long chamber is formed by twelve support stones and roofed by four powerful capstones (one weighs ten tons) of lignite quartzites.

Drive from Groß Steinum on the K12 towards Beienrode and taken the second field track to your right. There is a sign and a small parking lot. Walk from here towards the forest. Turn right and walk along the edge of the forest for about 300m and you'll reach the site.

Visited April 2019