Craigiehowe 3

Fieldnotes

This is the furthest east and the last remaining, as far as I could see (except Arrie), cairn of the Craigiehowe area. It is a sad state of affairs as it has almost been completely obliterated.

A very low mound about 10m in width remains and can be seen quite clearly. What looks like kerbs or smallish standing stones have been flattened, field clearance flung on top and sadly it looks like it will be completely removed reasonably soon.

Follow Craigiehowe 2 head north east then follow the track north, eventually this will head east, and keep going until an almost clear field. The remnants are in the middle.

Cracking views of Munlochy and its bay. Beautiful area this, with a trail of prehistoric destruction as follows.

NH 6787 5154 couldn't be found.

Hopefully someone will come along and prove me wrong especially for the 'not found'.