Wheen

Fieldnotes

From the ring cairn we retraced our steps except where jumped the burn and headed north west to a massive cairn situated in the middle of a field.

It's obvious field waste and clearence have been dumped on to the middle of the site, it is also obvious that a fair amount of 'houking' has taken place and it is obvious that this is still a stunning site.

Massive boulder kerbs mostly remain intact on the west, however there kerbs dotted round the cairns edge. The kerbs here might well have been deposited along with field waste. Within the kerb sits a cairn almost 18m wide and 1.5m high.

It would be safe to assume that flooding happens a lot here thanks to nearby Esk but unlike a lot places the prehistoric folk built things to last. They also built places with a good view, they couldn't get a much better site thanks to the glorious surrounds of Glen Clova.