Long Tom (Cairnryan)

Fieldnotes

Long Tom is a standing stone on Milldown Hill 400 yards from the Ayrshire/Dumfries & Galloway boundary.

It is accessed by a 4 mile walk from Cairnryan to the forestry above. The first 3.5 miles are by forest road but the last 0.5 miles are by forest lanes and firebreaks. It is the very definition of "in the middle of nowhere, a nightmare to find". I used a GPS to get there and would consider it a necessity.
Long Tom is situated in a clearing. It is a 6 foot pointed menhir, in splendid isolation.

It is listed under Canmore ID 60886 (go to Links) for further information.

Comments (5)

Good effort. Looking at the location on the map, looks tricky to get to and find. Nice stone. thelonious Posted by thelonious
29th March 2019ce
The route is easy going on the forest roads but the last 0.5 mile is hell! Only hardcore stoners need apply. Posted by markj99
29th March 2019ce
Agreed..Good effort sir.. the OS shows there's a lot of remote stuff thataway not visited by folk here or on TMP. I hope to be back up in a month, touch wood. Btw, you beat me to Drummore Castle, first stop, saw ramparts from below, couldn't suss a way up before clock called time. Like. spencer Posted by spencer
30th March 2019ce
I parked at NX692462 in a layby. I climbed up towards a copse of trees following the edge of the field. On reaching the trees I turned left following the edge of the wood. This led to a gate to a field on the right where Drummore Stone Circle is situated. Drummore Castle is 400 yards S uphill from the stone circle in the next copse. Posted by markj99
30th March 2019ce
Cheers...we were on a timer to get back home the other side of the country, and I ended up wandering the (fascinating) MOD land too long...Inc those remnants of villages requisitioned, roses still growing seventy years on. Can't wait to get back...and reckon Drummore Castle in the same league as Cairn Pat and Dunman, principle area stronghold. Those ramparts on the skyline looked cracking. spencer Posted by spencer